English

National Academies of Emergency Dispatch (“NAED”) Website Privacy Policy Revised as of October 6, 2017

Privacy Policy

International Academies of Emergency Dispatch (IAED) complies with the rules and regulations laid out by the United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) in regard to how it collects, uses, and discloses personal information.  For more information regarding the FTC, please visit the FTC website at https://www.ftc.gov/.  IAED strives to comply in a manner that is consistent with the laws of the countries in which it conducts business.  This Privacy Policy sets forth the procedures that IAED follows with respect to the transmission of all personal information in whatever format (including electronic, paper or verbal) from all locations in which it conducts business, whether via telecommunication lines, computer lines, or in hard copy, whether provided by individuals, generated by IAED and its subsidiaries or otherwise provided by agents or third parties.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

IAED is committed to complying with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield requirements.  The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under European Union law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Europe to the United States.  The United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland have agreed on a similar set of principles and frequently asked questions to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under Swiss law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States (the “U.S.-Swiss Privacy Shield”). Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, IAED adheres to the principles set forth in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield (collectively, the “Privacy Shield Principles”).  For more information regarding the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield please visit the Privacy Shield website at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Definitions

As used in this Privacy Policy:

 “IAED” means International Academies of Emergency Dispatch, its successors, subsidiaries, divisions and groups in the United States.

 “Personal information” means any data or information relating to an identified or identifiable individual that is maintained as an electronic record or in a relevant filing system, including any entries on IAED’s website or marketing information supplied to third parties.  This definition covers information that, when associated with a specific individual, may be used to identify him or her, including, but not limited to, home address, telephone number, gender, birth date, payroll records, telephone and telecommunication records and performance evaluations. 

“Anonymous information” means any data used for statistical, historic and scientific or other purposes, as well as information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information.

“Sensitive personal information” means personal information that constitutes medical records or that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or sex life. IAED also treats as sensitive personal information any information received from a third party where that third party treats and identifies the information as sensitive.

Privacy Principles

The following privacy principles are based upon the Privacy Shield Principles.

NOTICE, COLLECTION, USE, AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:  IAED collects, uses and retains personal information only if such information is necessary and appropriate for legitimate business and legal purposes.

When IAED collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the types of non-agent third parties to which IAED discloses that information, and the choices and means IAED offers for limiting its use and disclosure.  Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide such information to IAED, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before IAED uses the information for the purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

When IAED receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates, agents and other entities in the EEA, it will use such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such information relates.

Individual personal information is used by and shared among Company divisions, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents (i.e. IT and other professional and nonprofessional services, benefit plan sponsors and administrators, etc.), applicable government organizations and agencies, and third parties as permitted or required by law, regulation or court order.

HUMAN RESOURCES:  IAED obtains and processes personal data about its employees when carrying out and supporting human resources functions and activities.  IAED will not share the protected information without prior written consent from their employee. 

CHILDREN:  Children (under the age of 18) are not eligible to use the Website unsupervised, and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us.  If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Website in conjunction with, and under the supervision of, your parents or guardians.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES:  The Website contains links to other sites where personal information may be collected, IAED has established relationships with various service providers whose services are available to you from the Site or from websites that are linked to the Site.  These links are for your convenience.  Typically, these providers offer services that IAED customers might find useful.  In order to use those services, you may be required to provide personal information to the provider.  In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site.  That privacy policy should identify the entity collecting your personal information.

THIRD PARTY HOSTING:  IAED contracts with a third party to maintain and host the Website.  Therefore, any information you submit, including personal information, will be placed and stored on a computer maintained by a third party host.  The third party has agreed to implement technology and security features and strict policy guidelines to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorized access or improper use.

BROWSER COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES:  IAED uses cookies and similar technologies to identify browser, device and IP address information. We use these technologies to collect and store information when viewers interact with the services offered, and allows IAED to analyze the traffic to its website.

CHOICE:  IAED offers individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information may be (a) disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized.  For sensitive personal information, IAED will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. IAED will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

DATA INTEGRITY:  IAED will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.  IAED will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use and is accurate, complete and current.

TRANSFER TO AGENTS:  IAED will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Examples of appropriate assurances include, but are not limited to, the following:  (a) a contract, agreement or relevant provision obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Privacy Shield Principles, being subject to EU Directive 95/46/EC (the EU Data Protection Directive), being subject to Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, Privacy Shield certification by the agent, or being subject to another European Commission or Swiss FDPIC adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada).  Where IAED has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, IAED will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

SECURITY:  IAED will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.  Personal information is made available within IAED only to those persons who possess a business need-to-know. 

RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECTION:  In compliance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) IAED will grant individuals, upon request, and subject to the laws of the country in which the request is made, access to their personal information.  In addition, IAED will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete. 

ENFORCEMENT:  IAED will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Privacy Policy. Any employee that IAED determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

BINDING ARBITRATION: Any questions, concerns or complaints regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to IAED’s Privacy Officer at the address given below. IAED will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in this Privacy Policy within 45 days. With respect to any complaints relating to the Privacy Policy that cannot be resolved through IAED’s internal procedures, IAED will participate in binding arbitration procedures at the request of the individual to address any complaint that has not been resolved by other recourse and enforcement mechanisms.

LIMITATIONS ON APPLICATION OF PRINCIPLES:  Adherence by IAED to the Privacy Shield Principles may be limited (a) to the extent required to respond to a legal or ethical obligation; (b) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement obligations; and (c) to the extent expressly permitted by an applicable law, rule or regulation.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time, consistent with the requirements of the Privacy Shield Principles.  A notice will be posted on IAED’s web page (www.emergencydispatch.org) for 60 days whenever this Privacy Policy is changed in a material way.

Contact

All questions, comments, and complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should be submitted by mail to one of the following:

 

International Academies of Emergency Dispatch

Attn: Legal Department

Vice President & General Counsel

110 South Regent Street, Suite 500

Salt Lake City, UT 84111

legal.dept@prioritydispatch.net

 

Effective as of 6th day of October, 2017.